Amanda Bynes

Pin It

Biography of Amanda Bynes

1 2 3 4
Real Name: Her real name is Amanda Laura Bynes
Date of Birth: Born all 3/4/1986
Place of Birth / Country: United States -.

Amanda Laura Bynes (born April 3, 1986) is a comedian, voice actress, presenter, singer and actress.

Born in Thousand Oaks (California), daughter of Lynn Organ, one dental assistant and office manager, and Rick Bynes, a dentist and stand-up comedian. Has two older brothers: Tommy, a chiropractor born in 1974, and Jillian, born in 1983 and has a Bachelor of Arts in History from the University of California at Los Angeles. His maternal grandparents are from Toronto. Her father is Catholic and her mother Jewish. Bynes said “I do not have a religion. I do not know exactly what I think “

In 1993, Amanda was trained as an actress by Arsenio Hall and Richard Pryor at a comedy camp, and began acting professionally with seven years in an advertisement for “Nestle Crunch”. During his childhood, he also appeared in musical versions of Annie, The Secret Garden, The Music Man and The Sound of Music. After taking acting classes, became part of the cast of Nickelodeon programs Figure It Out and All That and more. In 1999 he began hosting his own show, The Amanda Show, also on Nickelodeon. The program was based combinations comic parodies and sketches, including Amanda playing Judge Trudy Taynt Penelope and an Amanda-obsessed fan.

She made her film debut in 2002 in the movie Big Fat Liar, where she starred opposite Frankie Muniz. Her first starring role was in What a Girl Wants, in 2003. Subsequently, Bynes starred in the WB Television Network series What I Like About You and put his voice to the animated film Charlotte’s Web 2: Wilbur’s Great Adventure and Robots. She also co-starred in an episode of The Nightmare Room as Danielle Warner, and in Arliss as Crystal Dupree. She appeared on the cover of the July 2003 issue of Vanity Fair, along with the most popular female stars at the time (Lindsay Lohan, Hilary Duff, Alexis Bledel, Raven-Symoné, Evan Rachel Wood, the Olsen Twins, and Mandy Moore ). Although it is often compared with them, Bynes has said that “it’s like being the most popular girl in the party, but I never have been. I grew up with acne and feeling insecure. She was tall and thin. I was not pretty, and the kids did not like. So I decided for comedy. “Bynes has also indicated that its popularity among teenagers arises from the fact that” they identify more with her than with any celebrity … or whatever. “

In 2006, Bynes starred in She’s the Man, a comedy based on Twelft Night by William Shakespeare, in the film, Bynes disguises herself as her brother in order to join the boys team football due to the fall of the team of the girls. Producers had originally wanted to cast singer Jesse McCartney as Bynes’ brother, noting physical resemblance between McCartney and Bynes disguised as a boy, but McCartney was unavailable. James Kirk plays his brother in the film. At the time of the film’s release, Bynes commented that she would like to start appearing in more mature roles, and believes that is still developing her acting skills and maturing as an actress, saying it is “getting better” with each role . Bynes appeared in another romantic comedy, Lovewrecked, which was recorded before She’s the Man but released later in theaters outside the United States in 2005 and 2006 and their debut in the U.S. was on the ABC Family network on 21 January 2007.

She also portrays Penny Pingleton in Hairspray, a film adaptation of the Broadway musical of the same name. The film, which was her first musical role, began filming in Toronto in September 2006 and was released on July 20, 2007. Bynes has stated that he liked to appear in “a fun part of a movie peculiarly great.” Bynes appeared in another comedy, Sydney White published on September 21, 2007. The film is based on Snow White, with Bynes playing a freshman in the college Greek system, co-starring alongside Sara Paxton and Matt Long.

In 2008, Bynes appeared in the Lifetime Television movie Living Proof as the student assistant of Harry Connick Jr. s character, who creates the Herceptin drug for breast cancer. In April 2009, Bynes filmed the pilot for the ABC sitcom titled Canned, but the series failed to do for the network fall. Bynes was also originally set to appear as the female lead in the 2009 comedy Post Grad. It was replaced by Alexis Bledel. In June 2009, Bynes signed a deal with Screen Gems. The first of the two films is a teen comedy, Easy A, starring Emma Stone and Lisa Kudrow, and the second will be a starring role. Bynes also planned to reprise her role as Penny Pingleton in the big screen sequel to Hairspray. However, Hairspray 2 was canceled.

The June 19, 2010, announced via Twitter that he is leaving the world of acting:
“I know 24 is a young age to retire but have seen it here first I’ve retired. Being an actress is not as fun as it looks, if you do not love something, you stop doing. Now I love acting, so I stopped doing it.”

However, the July 24 one months 5 days after his “retirement”, announced via Twitter that returns to the world of acting with, “I do not recall”. This gesture has made the tabloids have begun to distrust the withdrawal of Amanda, as they ensure that things could have been part of an advertising strategy that would benefit his new film, Easy A’s comeback to the movies Amanda after a while.