Bob Marley

Pin It

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

Biography of Bob Marley
Real Name: His real name is Robert Nesta Marley
Date of Birth: Born on 6/2/1945 Died 05/11/1981
Place of Birth / Country: Jamaica -.

Robert Nesta Marley (Nine Miles, Saint Ann Parish, Jamaica, February 6, 1945 – Miami, May 11, 1981), better known as Bob Marley, was Jamaican musician and composer. During his musical career was the leader, songwriter and guitarist for the ska, rocksteady and reggae The Wailers (1964-1974) and Bob Marley & the Wailers (1974-1981). Marley remains the most widely known and respected performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement (of which he was a committed member) to a worldwide audience.

In 1960, with only fifteen, Bob Marley formed a vocal group, whose members were also Peter Tosh, another important genre. In 1962, Jimmy Cliff (another future big star) introduced Bob Marley to a producer and recorded their first album: Judge Not.

With the name of the Wailing Wailers recorded more than twenty hit singles nationwide between 1963 and 1967. In 1967 Bob Marley renounced Christianity to embrace the Rastafarian religion Caribbean religious political movement that takes its name from Ras Tafari, ie, Emperor Haile Selassie of Ethiopia, and proclaiming that the inhabitants of the West Indies come from Ethiopia and there again.

That same year the band broke up, and already established and future Wailers, rolled to and fro, independent seal independent label and writing songs for others, until in 1972 signed a good contract with Island Records and released Catch A Fire .

That would be the first L.P. Reggae group as such, a work that received high praise from the critics, which was followed by a long tour of the UK and America. Burnin ‘was released in 1973, including the later to be a great success of Eric Clapton, I Shoot The Sheriff.

The editions of albums followed with increasing success, making Bob Marley in one of the most appreciated in their country. Despite his constant travels, Bob Marley never forgot his concern for the social differences of the population of the island, to the point of being wounded by a shot in 1976, attempt to clear political origin. In an effort to work towards the elimination of violence between various factions, Bob Marley concerts organized reconciliation with an enlarged even more successful than his public image, not only as a musician but as a social leader.

In 1972 he resumed his career as a musician, it was not until 1977 when they released a new full-length album Exodus, which featured two hit singles in Great Britain, which was followed by Kaya and her second live album, Babylon By Bus

In 1978, a world tour brings you to Africa, reference inspiration for his next LP: Survival. Constants concert tours kept him active but faltered in September 1980 on the stage, and soon after was diagnosed with cancer. Just edit Uprising, despite undergoing treatment, died in 1981. He was buried in Jamaica with distinction as head of state and can say that it has become one of the legends of twentieth century music.

Comments are closed.