Brigitte Bardot

Pin It

Biography of Brigitte Bardot

1 2


Real Name: Her real name is Brigitte Bardot
Date of Birth: Born / 28 9/1934
Place of Birth / Country: France -.

Brigitte Bardot (Paris, September 28, 1934) is an actress, and French sex symbol of mid-twentieth century. It is one of the few survivors of the classic film with Elizabeth Taylor and Sophia Loren.

She is the daughter of Louis ‘Pilou’ Bardot and Anne-Marie Mucel. Known as BB, Bardot is considered the epitome of erotic myth of the 1950s and 60s.

Her beauty and natural sensuality began to show in their teens, making his first appearance on screen in 1952, at the age of 18, in the film Le Trou Normand. That same year she married film director Roger Vadim.

The film Et Dieu … créa la femme, directed by her husband and co-starring Jean-Louis Trintignant, threw her to stardom. Even today recalls the scene of Bardot dancing barefoot on a table as one of the most erotic film history.

Bardot is one of the few European actresses to have received the attention of the American media. Every time he made a public appearance in the United States was being chased by a horde of journalists who took note of each and every one of his movements.

In 1954 she made her first film in the United States, A acte d’amour co-starring Kirk Douglas. In 1965 he represented herself in the movie Dear Brigitte with James Stewart. However, due to their limited English, the actress was dubbed in many of his films.

In 1974, just after her 40th birthday, Bardot announced her retirement from the screen, having starred in about 50 movies and recorded several albums, one of them, who better reviews obtained, with the bad boy of French music, Serge Gainsbourg.

Thereafter, Bardot has been dedicated to promoting animal rights. In 1976 established the Brigitte Bardot Foundation for the protection of endangered animals, being currently one of the most influential activists of that movement.