Elizabeth Berkley

Pin It

1

Biography of Elizabeth Berkley
Real Name: Her real name is Elizabeth Berkley
Date of Birth: Born / 28 7/1972
Place of Birth / Country: United States -.

Elizabeth Berkley (born July 28, 1972) is an actress of film, stage and television. She is remembered for his participation in the series Saved by the Bell, and for her starring role in 1995 in the movie Showgirls.

Berkley began more as a model youth as an actress. He made his screen debut in 1987 in the TV movie Frog and then made some appearances on other shows.

In 1989, at age fifteen he auditioned (test) for the role of Kelly in Saved by the Bell, but the producers were hesitant to give the role to her or Tiffani-Amber Thiessen. Finally the paper it was granted to the latter, but created for her character Jessie, a smart girl and decidedly feminist. He played this role from 1989-1993. The series was canceled after six years.

After leaving the series, Berkley auditioned and eventually won (defeating McCarhy actresses like Jenny, Denise Richards and Charlize Theron) the role of Nomi Malone, the main character of the frustrated director Paul Verhoeven film Showgirls. The film with sexual content was widely criticized and accused of being the cause of the ruin of Berkley’s career in film.

After this failure, Berkley decided to audition for small roles in quality films, hoping to improve his acting skills before accepting a role. As a result of this appeared in a small role in the movie The divorcees club alongside Diane Keaton, Goldie Hawn and Bette Midler.

In 2008 signed to play a role on CSI: Miami. His character Julia Winston is the former lover of Horatio Caine (David Caruso). The episodes in which she appeared were high rating (audience). Since then appeared throughout the sixth season and finally confirmed their appearance for the seventh season.

In 2009 she played Kelly Wentworth on the Showtime series The L Word. Berkley played a former unrequited love Bette (Jennifer Beals).

Comments are closed.