Isabel Sarli

1 2 3 4

Biography of Isabel Sarli
Real Name: His real name is Hilda Isabel Sarli Gorrindo
Date of Birth: Born on 9/7/1935
Place of Birth / Country: Argentina -.

Gorrindo Hilda Isabel Sarli, better known as Isabel Sarli or Coca Sarli is an actress Argentina, which had wide interests in the social and erotic film made Armando Bo, during the ’50s, ’60s, ’70s and early eighties .

He was born on July 9, 1935 in Concordia, Entre Rios, Argentina.

She began her career as a model, becoming crowned Miss Argentina in 1955. He maintained a personal and professional relationship with director and actor Armando Bo, which lasted until the latter’s death.
It pioneered erotic movie star at the time, recalling that during most of his career Argentina was a dictatorial regime that censored many scenes in most of his films. Convinced Bo to star in Thunder in the leaves first thirty productions between them. In that film, the film was a success and the projected like a real sex symbol of her generation, who saw her for decades in movies like Infernal Fury, Favela, Meat, Fire, Sabaleros and Insatiable, many censored in several countries, mainly in Argentina.

But not only filmed in his country, as his fame was filming in Venezuela, Paraguay, Brazil, Mexico, the Philippines and several other places. The actress, who always drank whiskey confessed shy uninhibited before shooting his bold scenes. His memorable phrase is What you mean to me? Meat in the film.

The ‘Coca’ career continued until the death of Armando Bo, in 1981. Fifteen years later he returned to the big screen in The Lady Returns, Jorge Polish. In 1998 he returned to the stage in the play “Tetanic” revue show, marking the first time he performed in this art.
Isabel Sarli, 2009

In 2009, Sarli returns to the big screen in two productions, My Days with Gloria and rice pudding, after 19 years away from the shooting.