Jonathan Brandis

Biography of Jonathan Brandis

1 2
Real Name: His real name is Jonathan Gregory Brandis
Date of Birth: Born on 13/4/1976 Died 12/11/2003
Place of Birth / Country: United States -.

Jonathan Gregory Brandis (April 13, 1976 – November 12, 2003) was an American actor.

Jonathan Brandis was born in Danbury, Connecticut. He was the only son of Gregory Brandis, a distributor of food, and Mary professor and personal agent. All his life was marked by numerous drug problems. On November 12 and probably due to a depression, Brandis who had only 27 years, committed suicide. A friend found him the next day. During his short life he kept romances with Vinessa Shaw, and Monica Keena Tatyana Ali among others.

Brandis debuted in 1982, at age 6, in the soap opera One Life to Live. Five years later, in 1987 made an appearance in Fatal Attraction. He was later guest starred on shows like Kate & Allie, The Law of the Angels, She Wrote crime Flash: human lightning or Blossom.

In 1990 he got his first leading role in the movie The Neverending Story II. That same year she landed the role of Bill Denbrough in the miniseries It based on the book by Stephen King.

In 1992 he filmed two movies were not very successful. All for my girl with Rodney Dangerfield and Sidekicks with Chuck Norris.

In 1993 gave birth to Lucas Wolenczak in sci-fi series SeaQuest: Watchers seabed, with this role in 1994 got the award for best young actor in a series. In the third season attempted, remodeling by renaming series SeaQuest 2032 but failed and was canceled before finishing his third year of issue.

After the failure of the series, Brandis continued its discreet career in 1996 appearing in TV movies such as Born Free 2 Pushed vacuum among others.

A late 90′s got a starring role in I can not lose you over something as silly as sex with Alec Baldwin and a supporting role in Riding with the Devil by Tobey Maguire, Jonathan Rhys Meyers and Jewel.

In 2002 he made a brief role in Hart’s War with Bruce Willis and Colin Farrell. His most recent work performed in Puerto Vallarta Squeeze and 111 Gramercy Park. In 2005 he released his posthumous film which had a secondary role A fate totally worse than death.

Comments are closed.