Julie Andrews

 

Biography of Julie Andrews
Real Name: His real name is Julia Elizabeth Wells
Date of Birth: Born 1/10/1935
Place of Birth / Country: United Kingdom -.

Julie Elizabeth Andrews, DBE, (born in Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, England, October 1, 1935) is a British actress and singer.

His first performance on stage was at the Theatre West End of London in the year 1947 with the Starlight roof work later with a version of Cinderella. His debut in the United States occurred in 1954 in the Broadway production of The Boy friend.

In 1956 stars, with Rex Harrison, the play My Fair Lady.

In 1961, she stars in her new play Camelot

After losing the role in the film version of My Fair Lady, Julie Andrews gets the title role in one of the movies that eventually would become a Disney classic Mary Poppins.

The following year, the actress was again nominated for the Oscar for Best Actress, this time for her performance as a novice become a governess in the movie The Sound of Music (known in Latin America as The Sound of Music and Sound in Spain tears).

With the turn of the century, the actress stars alongside Anne Hathaway The Princess Diaries movie (2001) and its sequel. The films become blockbusters and return to relaunch the career of Andrews. Thus, in 2004 lends his voice to the character of Queen Lillian in the movie Shrek 2, sequel to the great commercial success in 2001.

In 2000, he received the title of Dame of the British Empire by Queen Elizabeth II. It also has a star on the Walk of Fame in Hollywood, notably in the 6901 Hollywood Blvd