Tag Archives: csi

Amanda Seyfried

Pin It

Amanda Seyfried Biography

amanda-seyfried-01-300x400 amanda-seyfried-as-a-child amanda-seyfried-golden-globes-2013-red-carpet-13 /2013/06/MV5BMjUyODkwODUyMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzU3MjYxMw@@._V1._SY314_CR320214314_1.jpg”>MV5BMjUyODkwODUyMF5BMl5BanBnXkFtZTcwMzU3MjYxMw@@._V1._SY314_CR32,0,214,314_

Amanda Michelle Seyfried was born in 1985, in Allentown, Pennsylvania, United States.

She is the daughter of Ann, an occupational therapist, and Jack Seyfried, a pharmacist.

He graduated high school in 2003 at the William Allen High School in his hometown, and subsequently enrolled at Fordham University in New York.

She studied for two years classical opera for five years had a Broadway vocal teacher.

She began her modeling career at the age of 11 years, appearing on the cover of three Francine Pascal books.
Later, she began acting in the series “The Guiding Light”.

In 2000 she landed his first television role as Lucinda Marie “Lucy”, which would be followed by Montgomery on “As the World Turns”. Already in 2002 she participated in “All My Children”.

It was not until she starred opposite Lindsay Lohan and Rachel McAdams, the comedy “Mean Girls” (for which he won the MTV Movie Awards) when her career took a leap, becoming a successful star, and moving to the city Los Angeles.
In the film, Amanda sings “Jingle Bell Rock”.

Amanda Seyfried also appeared as a guest on the pilot episode of “Veronica Mars” playing Kristen Bell’s friend Veronica, who is mysteriously murdered at the beginning of the series.

Amanda has also appeared as a guest on the series “Law & Order: SVU”, “House”, “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation” and “Wildfire”.

In 2005, Amanda appeared in the independent film “American Gun” opposite Donald Sutherland, Forest Whitaker and Marcia Gay Harden.
Also participated in the drama “Nine Lives,” starring Glenn Close, Holly Hunter and Sissy Spacek.

A year later, in 2006, was seen Amanda in “Alpha Dog”, independent production of Nick Cassavetes movie about a kidnapping that occurs because of a drug debt, it also participated with Justin Timberlake, Sharon Stone and Emile Hirsch.

In 2007 she played Sarah, the eldest daughter of Bill Paxton and Jean Tripplehorn in the series “Big Love”.

In 2008 she landed her first starring in the role of Sophie in the musical “Mamma mia”, sharing the bill with Pierce Brosnan, Colin Firth and Meryl Streep.
Amanda also sings many of the songs from the movie.

Soon you will see it in the black horror film “Jennifer’s Body” (2009) and “Boogie Woogie” (2009) by Gillian Anderson, Heather Graham and Christopher Lee.

Elizabeth Berkley

Pin It

1

Biography of Elizabeth Berkley
Real Name: Her real name is Elizabeth Berkley
Date of Birth: Born / 28 7/1972
Place of Birth / Country: United States -.

Elizabeth Berkley (born July 28, 1972) is an actress of film, stage and television. She is remembered for his participation in the series Saved by the Bell, and for her starring role in 1995 in the movie Showgirls.

Berkley began more as a model youth as an actress. He made his screen debut in 1987 in the TV movie Frog and then made some appearances on other shows.

In 1989, at age fifteen he auditioned (test) for the role of Kelly in Saved by the Bell, but the producers were hesitant to give the role to her or Tiffani-Amber Thiessen. Finally the paper it was granted to the latter, but created for her character Jessie, a smart girl and decidedly feminist. He played this role from 1989-1993. The series was canceled after six years.

After leaving the series, Berkley auditioned and eventually won (defeating McCarhy actresses like Jenny, Denise Richards and Charlize Theron) the role of Nomi Malone, the main character of the frustrated director Paul Verhoeven film Showgirls. The film with sexual content was widely criticized and accused of being the cause of the ruin of Berkley’s career in film.

After this failure, Berkley decided to audition for small roles in quality films, hoping to improve his acting skills before accepting a role. As a result of this appeared in a small role in the movie The divorcees club alongside Diane Keaton, Goldie Hawn and Bette Midler.

In 2008 signed to play a role on CSI: Miami. His character Julia Winston is the former lover of Horatio Caine (David Caruso). The episodes in which she appeared were high rating (audience). Since then appeared throughout the sixth season and finally confirmed their appearance for the seventh season.

In 2009 she played Kelly Wentworth on the Showtime series The L Word. Berkley played a former unrequited love Bette (Jennifer Beals).